You are here

Course Offerings - Fall 2012

Students have the opportunity and are encouraged to register as soon as possible once their pre-term registration period begins. All students have equal priority when registering for classes at Antioch.

  • Spring 2013 Pre-Term Registration: February 27 - March 22, 2013
  • Summer 2013 Pre-Term Registration: February 27 - June 21, 2013

*For specific registration, add/drop deadlines, refer to the academic calendar.

Fall 2012

October 9 – December 21

Course ID Title Cred Day Time Location Professor
PERF 106 Modern Dance 2 M 7:00–8:40 p.m. South Gym J. Becker
PERF 107 Individual Piano Instruction 1 M, T TBA CSKC J. Johnson
FRAN 210 Intermediate French I 3 M, T, W 5:00–5:50 p.m. MG 130 J. Branlat
SPAN 210 Intermediate Spanish I 3 M, T, W 5:00–5:50 p.m. MG 126 A. Coria-Navia
FRAN 110 Introductory French I 4 M, T, W, Th 4:00–4:50 p.m. MG 130 J. Branlat
SPAN 110 Introductory Spanish I 4 M, T, W, Th 4:00–4:50 p.m. MG 126 A. Coria-Navia
CHEM 205 Organic Chemistry I 4 M, T, W, F 9:00–9:50 a.m. MG 126 D. Kammler
CLHW 105A Kettlebells – Advanced 0 M, W 6:45–8:00 a.m. South Gym J. Kohout
ENVS 105 Introduction to Environmental Sciences 4 M, W 8:30–10:20 a.m. MG 130 L. Fuselier
HIST 105 The World Beyond: Cultural Imagination, Exchanges, and History 4 M, W 8:30–10:20 a.m. MG 149 K. McGruder
CLCE 125 Mindfulness 2 M, W 9:00–10:00 a.m. CSKC K. Egart, L. Smith
VISA 102 Visual Language: Focus on Three Dimensions 4 M, W 9:00–11:50 a.m. Sculpture Annex S. Black
ANTH 105 Cultural Anthropology 4 M, W 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. MG 130 K. Adler
BIO 205 Genetics 4 M, W 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. MG 126 S. Krishna
LIT 120 Literature and Science 4 M, W 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. MG 149 G. Gano
MATH 105 Statistical Discovery for Everyone 4 M, W 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. MG 147 S. Javidbakht
PHIL 220 Existentialism 4 M, W 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. South 303 L. Trelawny-Cassity
MEDA 102 Basic Media Production 4 M, W 1:00–3:50 p.m. MG 118 C. Fairbanks
VISA 101 Visual Language: Focus on Two Dimensions 4 M, W 1:00–3:50 p.m. Sculpture Annex S. Black
MATH 90 – 01 College Math Skills 2 M, W 6:30–7:20 p.m. MG 130 C. Hummer
MATH 90 – 02 College Math Skills 2 M, W 7:30–8:20 p.m. MG 130 C. Hummer
CLHW 105 Introduction to Kettlebells 0 M, W, F 8:00–8:45 a.m. South Gym J. Kohout
HIST 210 African American History: Colonial Period to the Present 4 M, W, F 1:00–2:15 p.m. MG 149 K. McGruder
PECO 110 Principles of Economics 4 M, W, F 1:00–2:15 p.m. MG 147 H. Rahmanian
ANTH 220 Contemporary Indigenous Peoples 4 M, W, F 2:30–3:45 p.m. MG 130 K. Adler
LIT 240 Introduction to Drama 4 M, W, F 2:30–3:45 p.m. Glen Helen G. Gano
JAPN 110 Introductory Japanese I 4 M, W, F 4:00–5:15 p.m. MG 147 T. Osborne
SPAN 310 Advanced Spanish I 2 M, Th M: 3:00–3:50 p.m.
Th: 5:00–5:50 p.m.
MG 126 A. Coria-Navia
ACAS 110 Foundations for College Success 2 T 8:30–10:20 a.m. MG 113 J. Brame
PERF 105 Vocal Music Instruction 1 T 3:00–4:00 p.m. CSKC C. MacDonald
GSW 105 – 01 Writing Seminar 2 T, Th 9:00–9:50 a.m. MG 130 R. Littell
BIO 210 Botany 4 T, Th T: 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
Th: 9:00–11:50 a.m.
T: MG 130
Th: MG 152
L. Fuselier
MEDA 120 History of Photography 4 T, Th 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. MG 118 C. Fairbanks
PSYC 110 Foundations of Social Psychology 4 T, Th 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. MG 126 M. Rivera-Clonch
JAPN 210 Intermediate Japanese I 3 T, Th 4:00–5:15 p.m. MG 147 T. Osborne
PHIL 110 Law and Justice in the Western Tradition 4 T, Th 6:30–8:20 p.m. MG 130 J. Cronin
ENGL 90 – 02 College Writing Skills 2 T, Th 7:00–7:50 p.m. MG 149 G. Louima
BIO 205L Genetics Lab 0 W 1:00–3:50 p.m. Mobile Science Lab S. Krishna
CLCE 106 Yoga 1 Th 9:00–10:00 a.m. Yoga Springs Studio D. Porter
GS 140 Global Seminar: Health 3 Th 1:00–3:50 p.m. MG 113 S. Krishna, M. Rivera-Clonch
CLHW 107 Zumba 0 Th 6:00–7:00 p.m. South Gym M. Vansant
GSW 105 – 02 Writing Seminar 2 Th 7:00–8:40 p.m. MG 126 R. Littell
ENGL 90 – 01 College Writing Skills 2 F 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. South 305 G. Louima
CHEM 205L Organic Chemistry I – Lab 0 F 1:00–4:50 p.m. Mobile Science Lab D. Kammler
PERF 108 West African Percussion 1 F 5:00–6:00 p.m. South Gym D. Gilley
WORK 250 Work Portfolio II 2 Online Online Online R. Kraince